Historic Results

World Cup
Coppa D’Italia
Canadas Cup
1930 GB Overall
Olympics Games
the Sira Cup
Neptune Trophy
Coupe Cartier

8mR Class World Cup winners

LocationYearYacht NameYacht ClubDesignDesign YearOwner (s)NationalityCrew Members
Scotland1970SiljaRoyal Northern & Clyde Yacht ClubJohan Anker1930Dr. H.J. WeirScotlandJohn Archibald (Helm) - Gilmour Manuel - James Macrae - Douglas Mowat - Andrew Henderson - Ian Weir - Donald Hardie
Sweden1975SiljaRoyal Swedish YC - (KSSS)Johan Anker1930Joni Hertell & Krister AhlstömFinlandKrister Ahlstrom (Helm) - Joni Hertell (sailing master) - Dieter Aminoff - Fred Anderson - Bjarne Båsk - Arne Lemström - Nils Lassenius
Finland1978IskareenNyländska Jaktklubben (NJK)Olin Stephens1939Per WermelinSwedenPer Wermelin (Helm) - Tommy Westh - Magnus Olson - Jan Goranson - Svante Brag - Olof Knoos 
Sweden1982IroquoisGotlands Seglarförbund - VisbyOlin Stephens1967Eugene van VoorhisU.S.A.Eugene Van Voorhis (Helm) - Lee Van Gemert Norman Van Voorhis - Chip Rorabach - John van Voorhis - Charles Van Voorhis
Norway1983IroquoisRoyal Norwegian YC - (KNS)Olin Stephens1967Eugene van VoorhisU.S.A.Eugene Van Voorhis, Lee Van Gemert, Norman Van Voorhis, Chip Rorabach, John Van Voorhis, Charles Van Voorhis.
Canada1984OctaviaRoyal Canadian YC - (RCYC)Bruce Kirby1984Elwin CathcartCanadaRobin Clarke (helm) - Eric Pedersen - Andre Calla - Robert Kidd - John Millen - Bryan Gooderham.
U.S.A.1985Golden FeatherRochester Yacht Club (RYC)Peter Norlin1984Harry VossU.S.A.Harry Voss (Helm) , Keith Burhans, Mark Sertl, Joe Tomaselli, Steve Haarstick, Phil Pittenger
France1986Gitana SixtyClub Nautique de CannesJacques Fauroux1986Baron Edmund de RothschildFrancePhilippe Durr (helm) - Manuel Stern - Benjamin De Rothschild - Philippe Péché - Jean Hervé Maire - Alexis De Cenival -
Finland1987SpiritNyländska Jaktklubben (NJK)Pelle Peterson1985Per Wermelin, Ulf & Ola NilssonSwedenPer Wermelin (Helm) - Magnus Olsson - Per Skoglund - Bengt Lindholm - Ulf Nilson - Ola Nilson
Sweden1988GefionRoyal Swedish YC - (KSSS)Ed Dubois1988Sigge SvenssonSwedenSigge Svensson - Philip Crebbin - Malcolm McKeon - Alistair Davidson - Claes Henningsson - Kalle Hennix
Canada1989GefionRoyal Canadian YC - (RCYC)Ed Dubois1988Sigge SvenssonSwedenSigge Svensson - Philip Crebbin - Malcolm McKeon - Alistair Davidson - John Forster - & Bowman
U.S.A.1990GefionRochester Yacht ClubEd Dubois1988Sigge SvenssonSwedenBryan Gooderham - Richard Self
Canada1991GefionPort Credit YCEd Dubois1988Sigge Svensson CanadaBrian Gooderham - Philip Crebbin - Richard Self
Sweden1992SpiritNynashamn (KSSS)Pelle Peterson1985Per Wermelin, Ulf & Ola NilssonSwedenPer Wermelin (Helm) - Magnus Olsson - Per Skoglund - Bengt Lindholm - Ulf Nilson - Ola Nilson
Finland1993SarissaNyländska Jaktklubben (NJK)Ed Dubois1989Ron PalmU.S.A.
France1994GefionClub Nautique de CannesEd Dubois1988Sigge SvenssonSwedenSigge Svensson - Philip Crebbin - Alistair Davidson
Holland1995NaturalRoyal Yacht Club Hollandia Ed Dubois1990John FowlerU.S.A.Hank Stuart (skipper) - Tim Donovan - Jerry Dodge - Erik Will - Tom Ruflin - Hank Willard
U.S.A.1996SarissaSodus Bay Y.C.Ed Dubois1989Ron PalmU.S.A.Ron Palm (helm) - Terry Neilson - Hugh Beaton - David Jarvis - Tom Whitmore - Bram Palm
Switzerland1998YquemSociété Nautique de GenèvePelle Peterson1985Jean FabreSwitzerlandJean Fabre - Jean-Marc Monnard (Helm) - André Darmon - Andreas Heuss - Gaspard Schadegg - Luc Masson
U.S.A.1999Golden FeatherRochester Yacht ClubPeter Norlin1984Eric VossU.S.A.Eric Voss (Helm) -Mark Fischer -Bobby Bryant - Curt Barnes -Chuck Bauerschmidt -Joel Roemer
Italy2000GefionYacht Club ItalianoEd Dubois1988Benoit de GorskiSwitzerlandPierre-André Bonjour (Helm) - Arnaud Gavairon - Bernard Zumstein - Marc Stiefel - Jean-Claude Burdet - Bernard Thuner - Christophe Roiron
Finland2002Fleur de LyssNyländska Jaktklubben (NJK)Jacques Fauroux2002Gaston SchmaltzFranceJacques Fauroux (Helm) - Dominique Caparros - Yves Despres - Jean Luc Durosne - Nicolas Fauroux - Bruno Fauroux
France2003Fleur de LyssSociété Nautique La Trinite-sur-merJacques Fauroux2002Gaston SchmaltzFranceJacques Fauroux (Helm) - Dominique Caparros - Yves Despres - Jean Luc Durosne - Nicolas Fauroux - Bruno Fauroux
Switzerland2004Lafayette Société Nautique de GenèveJacques Fauroux1986Ruud van Hilst & Jos FruytierThe NetherlandsPhillip Crebbin (Helm) - Ruud van Hilst - Jos Fruytier - Jeroen Jonk -Tim Van Rootselaar - John Lammerts van Bueren - Hugh Beaton
Canada2005HollandiaRoyal Canadian Yacht ClubDoug Peterson & Ian Howlettt2005Ruud van Hilst & Jos FruytierThe NetherlandsPhillip Crebbin (Helm) - Ruud van Hilst - Jos Fruytier - Jeroen Jonk -Tim Van Rootselaar - John Lammerts van Bueren
Germany2006SarissaLindauer Segles ClubEd Dubois1998Peter GrohGermany
Scotland2007AluetteRoyal Northern & Clyde Yacht ClubJacques Fauroux1986Iris MettenGermany
Norway2008AluetteRoyal Norwegian Yacht ClubJacques Fauroux1998Iris MettenSwitzerlandEckhard Kaller (Helm) - Reinhard Brucker - Sebastian Reischl - Torsten Müller - Richard Volz - Markus Olbrecht
France2009Lafayette International Yacht Club HyeresJacques Fauroux1986Murdoch McKillopScotlandAllan Manuel (Helm) - Billy Russell - Matt Whitaker - Stephen Rarity - Paul Johnston - Dave Kelly
Canada2010AluetteRoyal Canadian Yacht ClubJacques Fauroux1998Iris MettenGermanyTorsten Müller (Helm) - Stefan Schneider - Markus Olbrecht - Christian Gasser - Ernst Bieri - Günther Reisacher
Germany2011HolandiaFlensburg Segler ClubDoug Peterson & Ian Howlettt2005Ruud van Hilst & Jos FruytierThe NetherlandsTim Van Rootselaar (Helm) - Ruud van Hilst - Jeroen Jonk - John Lammerts van Bueren - John Cutler - Sandro Benigni
England2012Lafayette Royal Yacht SquadronJacques Fauroux1986Murdoch McKillopScotlandAllan Manuel (Helm) - Billy Russell - Matt Whitaker - Stephen Rarity - Paul Johnston - Dave Kelly
Finland2013HollandiaHelsingfors SegelsällskapDoug Peterson & Ian Howlettt2005Ruud van Hilst & Jos FruytierThe NetherlandsTim Van Rootselaar (Helm) - Ruud van Hilst - Jeroen Jonk - John Lammerts van Bueren - Gilles Nelis - Dan Slater
France2014HollandiaSociété Nautique La Trinite-sur-merDoug Peterson & Ian Howlettt2005Ruud van Hilst & Jos FruytierThe NetherlandsTim van Rootselaar (Helm) - Ruud van Hilst - Jeroen Jonk - Gilles Nelis - John Lammerts van Bueren - Sandro Benigni
Switzerland2015Yquem 2Société Nautique de GenèveJacques Fauroux2002Jean FabreSwitzerlandJean Fabre - Manuel Stern - Cédric Senften - Jean-Marc Monnard - David Genier - Marc Stern
Canada2016HollandiaRoyal Canadian Yacht ClubDoug Peterson & Ian Howlettt2005Tim van Rootselaar & Ruud van HilstThe NetherlandsTim van Rootselaar (Helm) - Ruud van Hilst - Jeroen Jonk - Gilles Nelis - Tijmen van Rootselaar - Dan Slater
Norway2017Miss URoyal Norwegian Yacht ClubJacques Fauroux2014Avia WillmentBritish
Langenargen2018ConquistadorYacht Club LangenargenDoug Peterson & Ian Howlett2005Werner DueringAustriaWerner Deuring (skipper) - Markus Sagmeister - Michael Seifarth - Reinhard Brucker - Thomas Schäffler - Dan Slater
Cowes2019Yquem 2Royal Yacht SquadronJacques Fauroux2002Jean FabreSwitzerlandJean Fabre - Manuel Stern - Cédric Senften - David Genier - Marc Stern - Pascal Python
INTERNATIONAL EIGHT METRE ASSOCIATION
Eight Metre Class World Cup winners 1970 till today

8 mR Class Coppa D'Italia

YearLocationYacht NameYacht ClubDesignDesign YearOwner (s)NationalityCrew Members
1909ItalyPonchetteYacht Club ItalianoJoseph GuédonN.A.Paul ChauchardFrance
1910FranceOndinaNiceCostagutaN.A.G. Franco TosiItaly
1912ItalySirdhanaYacht Club San RemoCostaguta1911C. Coneli de ProsperiItaly
1925ItalyChetaYacht Club ItalianoFrancisco Giovanelli1924Francisco GiovanelliItaly
1926ItalyCatina IVYacht Club ItalianoVinzenzo Baglietto1925Enrico PozzaniItaly
1927ItalyHollandiaYacht Club ItalianoG. de Vries-Lentsch1927Doedes & de WitThe Netherlands
1928HollandAile VIRoyal Dutch Yacht ClubPierre Arbaut1928Virginie HériotFrance
1930FrancceBambaLe Havre (YCF)Francisco Giovanelli1930Francisco GiovanelliItaly
1932ItalyBambaYacht Club ItalianoFrancisco Giovanelli1930Francisco GiovanelliItaly
1935ItalyOriettaYacht Club ItalianoAttilio Costaguta1934Count Guiseppe della GherardescaItaly
1937ItalyBonaYacht Club ItalianoVittoria Baglietto1935HH Eugenio di SavoiaItaly
1938ItalyIlderimYacht Club ItalianoTore Holm1936Marcus Wallenberg jr.Sweden
1939SwedenIlderimRoyal Swedish Yacht Club (KSSS)Tore Holm1939Marcus Wallenberg jr.Sweden
1946SwedenWandaRoyal Swedish Yacht Club (KSSS)Tore Holm1938Herman NachmansonSweden
1947SwedenWandaRoyal Swedish Yacht Club (KSSS)Tore Holm1938Herman NachmansonSweden
1949SwedenWandaRoyal Swedish Yacht Club (KSSS)Tore Holm1938Herman NachmansonSweden
1950SwedenVågspelRoyal Swedish Yacht Club (KSSS)Birger Slotte1949A.E. NikanderFinland
2000ItalyGefionYacht Club ItalianoEd Dubois1988Benoit de GorskiSwitzerland0
2001FranceYacht Club Marseille
2002FinlandFleur de Lyss0Jacques Fauroux2002Gaston SchmaltzFrance0
2003FranceFleur de LyssSociété Nautique La Trinite-sur-merJacques Fauroux2002Gaston SchmaltzFrance0
2004SwitzerlandLafayette0Jacques Fauroux1986Ruud van Hilst & Jos FruytierThe Netherlands0
2005GermanyHollandiaFlensburg Segel ClubDoug Peterson & Ian Howlettt2005Ruud van Hilst & Jos FruytierThe Netherlands0
2006Germany0Lindauer Segles Club000Switzerland0
2007ScotlandAluetteRoyal Northern & Clyde Yacht ClubJacques Fauroux1998Iris MettenSwitzerland0
2008NorwayAluetteRoyal Norwegian Yacht ClubJacques Fauroux1998Iris MettenSwitzerland0
2009FranceLafayetteInternational Yacht Club HyeresJacques Fauroux1986Murdoch McKillopScotlandAllan Manuel (Helm) - Steve rarity - Matt Whittacer - Billy Russel - Paul Johnston - David Kelly
2010GermanyYquem IIKiel Yacht ClubJacques Fauroux2002Jean FabreSwitzerlandJean Fabre - Manuel Stern (Helm) - Cédric Senften - Pascal Python - Patrick Rellstab - Fabrice Marguerat
2011GermanyHollandiaFlensburg Segler Club00000
2012EnglandLafayetteRoyal Yacht SquadronJacques Fauroux1986Murdoch McKillopScotland0
2013Finland0000000
2014France0000000
2015GermanyYquem IIYacht Club KielJacques Fauroux2002Jean FabreSwitzerland0
2016DenmarkLunaRoyal Danish Yacht ClubCharles Nicholson1930Harri RoschierFinlandAwaiting information
2017NorwayMissURoyal Norwegian Yacht ClubJacques Fauroux2014Avia WillmentGreat BritainAwaiting information
2018SwitzerlandConquistadorYacht Club LangenargenDoug Peterson and Ian Howlett2005Werner DeuringAustriaAwaiting information
2019Great BritainYquem IIRoyal Yacht SquadronJacques Fauroux2002Jean FabreSwitzerlandAwaiting information
INTERNATIONAL EIGHT METRE ASSOCIATION
Eight Metre Class Coppa 'd Italia Cup winners from 1909 till today

8mR Class Sira Cup

YearLocationYacht NameYacht ClubDesignDesign YearOwner (s)NationalityCrew Members
1983NorwayVisionRoyal Norwegian YC - (KNS)Charles Nicholson1930Robin ClarkCanadaGlenn Foster - Andy Kostanecki - Richard Hudson
1984CanadaVisionRoyal Canadian YC - (RCYC)Charles Nicholson1930Robin ClarkCanadaTom Clarke (helm) - Nicki Clarke - Kirsty Clarke - Hans Fogh - Paul Davis - Richard Hudson
1985U.S.A.VisionRochester Yacht Club (RYC)Charles Nicholson1930Robin ClarkCanadaRobin Clarke (helm) - Tom Clarke - Nicki Clarke - Kirsty Clarke - Tony Bowman - Vanessa Case.
1986FranceAyanaClub Nautique de CannesFrancois Camatte1947Walter LatschaSwitzerland
1987FinlandWyeNyländska Jaktklubben (NJK)Charles Nicholson1935Sigge SvenssonSwedenSven Mårdh - Lars Evaldsson - Alan Chester - Philip Crebbin - Lars-Åke Karlsson - Sigge Svensson
1988SwedenWandaRoyal Swedish Yacht Club - (KSSS)Tore Holm1937Lasse BjorkSwedenLars Björk (helm) - Dan Stenlund - Börje Larsson - Göran Edin - Sven Matton - Jarl Holm - Johnny Modig
1989CanadaVenture IIRoyal Canadian Yacht Club E.A. Shuman1938Lorne CorleyCanadaLorne Corley (Helm) - Bruce Corley - John Dakin - Bryan Gooderham - Richard Self - John Lazier
1990U.S.A.Venture IIRochester Yacht ClubE.A. Shuman1938Lorne CorleyCanadaLorne Corley (Helm) - Bruce Corley - John Dakin - Bryan Gooderham - Richard Self - John Lazier
1991CanadaVenture IIPort Credit YCE.A. Shuman1938Lorne CorleyCanadaLorne Corley (Helm) - Bruce Corley - John Dakin - Bryan Gooderham - Richard Self - John Lazier
1992SwedenIsabelNynashamn (KSSS)Gustav Estlander1928Bo PerssonSweden
1993FinlandAndromedaNyländska Jaktklubben (NJK)Arvid Laurin1947Ola & Ulf NilssonSwedenOla Nilsson - Ulf Nilsson - Claes Liljeson - Erik Båsk - Matti Muoniovaara - Jonas Dromberg
1994FranceVisionClub Nautique de CannesCharles Nicholson1930Eric MalletFranceJérôme Dupin - Pierre Bonnet - Christophe Crémadès - Romaric Nungesser - Jean Michel Roux - Jean Marie Dauris - Eric Mallet
1995HollandVisionRoyal Yacht Club Hollandia Charles Nicholson1930Eric MalletFranceJérôme  Dupin - Christophe Crémadès - Jean Michel Roux - Jean Marie Dauris - Romaric Nungesser - Gilles Mallet - Eric Mallet
1996U.S.A.IskareenSodus Bay Y.C.Olin J. Stephens1939Ralph ReimannCanadaRalph Reimann - Bert Reimann - Steve Bardon - Mark Bird - Mike Rustom - Tim Rickards - Ash Das
1998SwitzerlandVisionSociété Nautique de GenèveCharles Nicholson1930Eric MalletFranceChristophe Crémadès - Jean Baptiste Bossuet - Jean Michel Roux - Yannick Lecreq - Gilles Mallet - Eric Mallet - Pascal Bidegorry - Jérôme Dupin
1999U.S.A.NorsemanRochester Yacht ClubCedric Gyles1930William J. RoueCanadaCedric G. E Gyles (Helm) - Shannon Howard - Jason Williams - Peter Gyles - Donna Mouck - Christine Medland - Ed Gyles
2000ItalyBonaYacht Club ItalianoVittorio Baglietto1934Giovanni MognaItalyHelm: Giovanni Mogna - Tactician: Tiziano Nava - Mainsail: Paolo Brasca -Tailer: Marco Pomi - Pitman: Achille Tacchi - Mastman: George Miguel - Bowman: Alfio Lavazza
2002FinlandBonaNyländska Jaktklubben (NJK)Vittorio Baglietto1934Giovanni MognaItalyHelm: Giovanni Mogna - Tactician: Tiziano Nava - Mainsail: Paolo Brasca -Tailer: Marco Pomi - Pitman: Achille Tacchi - Mastman: George Miguel - Bowman: Alfio Lavazza
2003FranceBonaSociété Nautique La Trinite-sur-merVittorio Baglietto1934Giovanni MognaItalyHelm: Giovanni Mogna - Tactician: Tiziano Nava - Mainsail: Paolo Brasca -Tailer: Marco Pomi - Pitman: Achille Tacchi - Mastman: George Miguel - Bowman: Alfio Lavazza
2004SwitzerlandCutty TouSociété Nautique de GenèveCharles Nicholson1930Alain & Gilles MinosFranceAlain Minos – Gilles Minos – Nicolas Minos – Mikeal Minos – Xavier Minos – Xavier Campaignole – Robert Champagnat
2005CanadaIskareenRoyal Canadian Yacht ClubOlin J. Stephens1939Ralph ReimannCanadaRalph Reimann - Bert Reimann - Tim Rickards - Mike Rustom - James Countouris - Luc D'Aoust
2006GermanyFroyaLindauer Segles ClubBjarne Aas1939Peter GrohSwitzerland
2007ScotlandSaskiaRoyal Northern & Clyde Yacht ClubWilliam Fife III1930Dr. John StephensAustraliaJohn Stephen (helm) - Michael Stephen (skipper) - Ian Short (tactician and sailmaker) - Glen Cooper - Lindsay May (navigator) - Doug Sturrock - Stuart  Milburn - Mick York
2008NorwaySiraRoyal Norwegian Yacht ClubJohan Anker1938H.M. King HaraldNorwayH.M. King Harald V of Norway (helm) - Einar Koefoed - Arve Roaas - Kjell Inge Heiberg - Hans Joergen Bauck Jr. - Sveinung Torgersen - Kjell Arne Myrann
2009FranceSevernInternational Yacht Club HyeresWilliam Fife III1930Fred MeyerSwitzerland0
2010CanadaRaven > now - PandoraRoyal Canadian Yacht ClubSir. T.C. Glenn Coats1938Mark Decelles & Richard SelfCanadaRichard Self - Mark Decelles - Bryan Gooderham -Hugh Beaton - Mike Molloy - Reinhard Brucker - Ian Newell
2011GermanyRaven > now - PandoraFlensburg Segler ClubSir. T.C. Glenn Coats1938Mark Decelles & Richard SelfCanadaRichard Self - Mark Decelles - Bryan Gooderham -Hugh Beaton - Mike Molloy - Reinhard Brucker - Ian Newell
2012EnglandRaven > now - PandoraRoyal Yacht SquadronSir. T.C. Glenn Coats1938Mark Decelles & Richard SelfCanadaRichard Self - Mark Decelles - Bryan Gooderham -Hugh Beaton - Mike Molloy - Reinhard Brucker - Heiko Buhmann
2013FinlandRaven > now - PandoraHelsingfors SegelsällskapSir. T.C. Glenn Coats1938Mark Decelles & Richard SelfCanadaRichard Self - Mark Decelles - Bryan Gooderham -Hugh Beaton - Mike Molloy - Reinhard Brucker - Heiko Buhmann
2014FranceRaven > now - PandoraSociété Nautique La Trinite-sur-merSir. T.C. Glenn Coats1938Mark Decelles & Richard SelfCanadaRichard Self - Mark Decelles - Bryan Gooderham -Hugh Beaton - Mike Molloy - Reinhard Brucker - Heiko Buhmann
2015SwitzerlandWyvernSociété Nautique de GenèveW. Starling Burgess1928Ruediger StihlGermanyHelm Eckhard Kaller - Rüdiger Stihl - Matthias Adamczewski - Thorsten Müller - Sebastian Reischl - Thomas Zeller - Adrian Bleninger
2016CanadaBangaloreRoyal Canadian Yacht ClubJohan Anker1928Bart MeuringCanadaTerry McLaughlin - Bart Meuring - Rob Hemming - Shannon Howard - Geoff Moore - Robb Graham - Jason Williams - Jeff Gillmeister
2017NorwayPandoraRoyal Norwegian Yacht ClubSir. T.C. Glenn Coats1938Werner DeuringCanadaWerner Deuring (skipper) - Markus Sagmeister - Michael Seifarth - Reinhard Brucker - Thomas Schäffler - Dan Slater - Hugh Beaton
2018GermanyLunaYacht Club LangenargenCharles Nicholson1930Harri and Markus RosschierFinlandNiko Roschier - Kenneth Thelen - Jouni Seppi - Antti -Pekka Raitisto - Kimmo Viljamaa
2019Great BritainWandaRoyal Yacht SquadronTore Holm1938Lars IngebergNorwayLars Ingeberg - Dag Usterud - Torgeir Pedersen - Fredrik Honningsvag - Öistein Sabel - Christoffersen - Johan Karlsson - Jesper Aberg
INTERNATIONAL EIGHT METRE ASSOCIATION
Eight Metre Class Sira Cup winners 1983 till today

8 mR Class Neptune Trophy

YearLocationYacht NameYacht ClubDesignDesign YearOwner (s)NationalityCrew Members
2005GermanyAunFlensburg Segler ClubJohan Anker1940Yutaka KobayashiJapanYutaka Kobayashi - Toru Kikuchi - Susumu Kurose - Asako Kobayashi - Seiji Mifune - Nobutake Sasagawa - Tokiko Kobayashi (Helm)
2006GermanyCatina VILindauer Segles ClubVittorio Beltrami1936Fred MeyerSwitzerlandFred Meyer (Helm) - Regina Meyer - Axel Meyer - Christophe Berthoud - Fabrice Marguerat - Anoine Jacquet Matthey
2007ScotlandAunRoyal Northern & Clyde Yacht ClubJohan Anker1940Yutaka KobayashiJapanYutaka Kobayashi - Toru Kikuchi - Susumu Kurose -Asako Kobayashi -Takahiro Oyama - Nobutake Sasagawa -Tokiko Kobayashi (helm)
2008NorwayCatina VIRoyal Norwegian Yacht ClubVittorio Beltrami1936Fred MeyerSwitzerlandFred Meyer (Helm) - Regina Meyer - Axel Meyer - Christophe Berthoud - Fabrice Marguerat - Jean Marc Monnar - Antoine Jacquet Matthey
2009FranceSevernInternational Yacht Club HyeresWilliam Fife III1930Fred MeyerSwitzerlandEd Baird (Helm) - Brad Butterworth - Murray Jones - Simon Daubney - Warwick Fleury - Peter Evens - Dean Phipps
2010GermanyAnne SophieKiel Yacht ClubBjarne Aas1938Hanns-Georg KleinGermanyHanns-Georg Klein (Helm) - Bernd Görgner - Jörg Mössnang - Eduard Romir - Franz Satzger - Thomas Schäffler - Benedikt Schulte
2011GermanyCatina VIFlensburg Segler ClubVittorio Beltrami1936Fred MeyerSwitzerlandFred Meyer (Helm) - Regina Meyer - Axel Meyer - Christophe Berthoud - Fabrice Marguerat - Canard Berthoud - Caneton Berthoud - Antoine Mathey Jacquet
2012EnglandAnne SophieRoyal Yacht SquadronBjarne Aas1938Hanns-Georg KleinGermanyHanns-Georg Klein (Helm) - Sebastian Brüning - Jakob Fischer - Jörg Mössnang - Eduard Romir - Franz Satzger - Benedikt Schulte
2013FinlandFalconHelsingfors SegelsällskapWilliam Fife III1930Jan Willem YpmaThe NetherlandsJan Willem Ypma (helm) - John Brinkers - Rudy Jurg - Andrew Biundell - Michiel Insinger - Jelle Dingemans - Dan Gohl
2014FranceCarron 20William Fife III1935Angello MazzarellaSwitzerland
2015SwitzerlandCatina VI0Vittorio Beltrami1936Fred MeyerSwitzerlandFred Meyer (Helm) - Regina Meyer - Axel Meyer - Christophe Berthoud - Fabrice Marguerat - Canard Berthoud - Caneton Berthoud - Antoine Mathey Jacquet
2016DenmarkCarron 2Royal Danish Yacht ClubWilliam Fife III1935Angello MazzarellaSwitzerland
2017NorwayCarron 2Royal Norwegian Yacht ClubWilliam Fife III1935Angello MazzarellaSwitzerland
2018GermanyCarron 2Yacht Club LangenargenWilliam Fife III1935Angello MazzarellaSwitzerland
2019Great BritainCarron 2Royal Yacht SquadronWilliam Fife III1935Angello MazzarellaSwitzerland
INTERNATIONAL EIGHT METRE ASSOCIATION
Eight Metre Class Neptune Trophy winners 2005 - today

8 mR Class Coupe Cartier Cup Winners

YearLocationYacht NameYacht ClubDesignDesign YearOwner (s)NationalityCrew Members
1998SwitzerlandGermania IIISociété Nautique de GenèveHenry Rasmussen1935Bernhard KolbeGermanyAwaiting information
1999FranceAriaSociété Nautique La Trinite-sur-merCostaguta1935Serena GalvaniItalyDani de Grassi - Serena Galvani - Bruno Catalan - Matteo di Pasquale - Paolo Vatta - Gianni Tafi - Alessandro Bonifacio
2000ItalyBonaYacht Club ItalianoVittorio Baglietto1935Dr. Giovanni MognaItaly0
2002FinlandBona0Vittorio Baglietto1935Dr. Giovanni MognaItaly0
2003FranceBonaSociété Nautique La Trinite-sur-merVittorio Baglietto1935Dr. Giovanni MognaItaly0
2004SwitzerlandBonaSociété Nautique de GenèveVittorio Baglietto1935Dr. Giovanni MognaItaly0
INTERNATIONAL EIGHT METRE ASSOCIATION
Eight Metre Class Coupe Cartier Cup Winners 1998 - 2004
Followed up by the Neptune Trophy

8 mR Class Canada's Cup

YearLocationYacht NameYacht ClubDesignDesign YearResultNationalityCrew Members
1930RochesterThisbeRochester Yacht ClubClinton Crane1930WinnerUSAAwaiting Information
QuestRoyal Canadian Yacht ClubWilliam Fife III1930CanadaAwaiting Information
1932RochesterConewagoRochester Yacht ClubOlin J. Stephens1930WinnerUSAAwaiting Information
Invader IIRoyal Canadian Yacht ClubWilliam Fife III1932CanadaAwaiting Information
1934RochesterConewagoRochester Yacht ClubOlin J. Stephens1930WinnerUSAAwaiting Information
Invader IIRoyal Canadian Yacht ClubWilliam Fife III1932CanadaAwaiting Information
1954RochesterIskareenRochester Yacht ClubOlin J. Stephens1939USAAwaiting Information
Venture IIRoyal Canadian Yacht ClubE.A. Shuman1938WinnerItalyAwaiting Information
2016TorontoHollandiaRoyal Canadian Yacht ClubDoug Peterson & Ian Howlett2005WinnerCanadaAwaiting Information
AluetteSodus Bay Yacht ClubJacques Fauroux1998USAAwaiting Information
INTERNATIONAL EIGHT METRE ASSOCIATION
Eight Metre Class Canada's Cup 1930 - 2020

England 8 mr class overall 1930

NameLocationStarts1st2nd3rdPointsAverage per startOrder of MeritGen1 Order
CuttySolent5928781842.2712
NonaSolent5214188901.7324
Suzette IISolent4961010541.1036
Emily IISolent4466743.9847
Finola IISolent40510747.9658
AntheaSolent1924016.8469
UnitySolent4254432.76710
JuneSolent4325725.58811
SevernSolent3933122.56912
Hispania VSolent88011.371013
FollySolent361208.221113
Sposa IISolent480306.121216 tie
L'Aile VISolent300000018 tie
QluaranSolent2000000018 tie
SasqunSolent190100000
QarylClyde3523743.1411
SulaireClyde36910101.8823
FalconClyde3641571.4435
AmitaClyde36044.33414
SagittaClyde33004.12516 tie
INTERNATIONAL EIGHT METRE ASSOCIATION

Overall results for the English Eight Metre Class results in the year 1930 found in the Yachtsman and Motor Boating January 1931

8 mR Class Olympics 1908 - 1936

YearLocationResultYacht NameNationalityDesignDesign YearOwner (s)Crew names
1908Cowes1CobwebEnglandWilliam Fife III1908Cochrane
England2VingaSwedenUnknownUnknownCarl Hellström
3SoraisEnglandWilliam Fife IIIUnknownR. Himlock
4FramNorwayJohan AnkerUnknownJohan Anker
5SagaSwedenJohn CarlssonUnknownKnut Ljungberg
1912Stockholm1TaifunNorwayJohan Anker1911Thoralf Glad
Sweden2Sans AtoutSwedenUnknownUnknownBength Heyman
3Lucky GirlFinlandWilliam Fife III1912Bertil Talberg
4ÖrnFinlandWilliam Fife IIIUnknownGustaf Estlander
5BylinaRussiaUnknownUnknownH. von Alderberg
6YarramazSwedenHenning HaglundUnknownKSSS- Fritz Sjöqvist
1920Antwerp1IreneNorwayWilliam Fife IIIUnknownAugust Ringvold
Belgium2FornebuNorwayJohan Anker (?)UnknownNiels Nielsen
Old Rule
1920Antwerp1SildraNorwayJohan Anker1920Magnus Konow
Belgium2Lynn IINorwayJohan AnkerUnknownJens Salvesen
New Rule3Antwerpia VBelgiumWilliam Fife IIIUnknownAlbert Grisar
1924Le Havre1BeraNorwayJohan Anker1924August Ringvold
France2EmilyEnglandWilliam Fife III1924Ernest RooneyErnest Roney - Walter Riggs - Tomas Riggs - Ellis Jacob - Harold Fowler
3NamoussaFranceArbautUnknownLouis Bréguet
4Antwerpia VBelgiumWilliam Fife IIIUnknownFernand Carlier
5BlueredArgentinaCharles Nicholson1924L. Domingo Aguirre
6SirhanaUnknownUnknownUnknownUnknown
1928Amsterdam1Aile VIFranceArbaut1927Virginie Hériot
Holland2HollandiaThe NetherlandsG. de Vries Lentsch Jr1927Doedes & de Wit
3SylviaSwedenTore Holm1927Sandblom
4BambaItalyGiovanelli1928Giovanelli
5NoregNorwayJohan Anker1928Magnus Konow
6BabeU.S.A.Starling Burgess1928Owen Churchill
7FeoEnglandCharles Nicholson1928Ernest RooneyErnest Roney - Philip Falle - Tom Riggs - Esmond Roney ( brother of Ernest ) - Margaret Roney (sister of Ernest and nominal owner of the boat) - Thomas Skinner
8Cupidon IIIArgentinaGuédon1924 (?)Baron de Rothschild
1932Los Angelis1AngelitaU.S.A.Nicolas Potter1930Owen Churchill
U.S.A.2Santa MariaCanadaStarling Burgess1928Ronald Maitland
1936Kiel1ItaliaItalyCostaguta1936Marquis Reggio
Germany2SiljaNorwayJohan Anker1930Ditlev SimonsenDitlev Simonsen - Lauritz Schmidt - Hans Struksnaes - Jacob Tullin - Thams - Nordahl Wallem
3Germania IIIGermanyHenry Rasmussen1936Baron Krupp von Bohlen und HalbachAlfred Krupp von Bohlen und Halbach - Hans Howaldt - Fritz Bischoff - Eduard Mohr - Felix Scheder-Bieschin - Otto Wachs
4IlderimSwedenTore Holm1936Marcus Wallenberg jrPer Gedda, Tore Holm, Detlow von Braun, Bo Westerberg, Marianne De Geer, Marcus Wallenberg och Vilhelm Moberg
5CheerioFinlandGustaf Estlander1928Gunnar GrönblomGunnar Grönblom - Olof Wallin - Oscar Sumelius - Hilding Silander - Walter Kjellberg - Sven Grönblom -
6SaskiaEnglandWilliam Fife III1930Kenneth H. Preston
7MatreroArgentinaKrögerUnknownR. de la Torre
8AnitraDenmarkJohan Anker1930Hansen
9EA IIFranceArbautUnknownArbaut
10AngelitaU.S.A.Nicolas Potter1930Owen Churchill
INTERNATIONAL EIGHT METRE ASSOCIATION
Eight Metre Class Olympic games winners
The Eight Metre Class was an Olympic class from 1908 till 1936